Registered Charity No. 1064307 Phone: 01297 32331

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on 21/02/2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.axminsterwellbeing.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
PHPSESSID
tk_tc
autoptimize_feed
_wordpress_
wc_cart_hash_xxxxxx
metrics_token
X-LI-IDC
tcb_google_fonts
hide_eye_catcher
cookie_notice_accepted
wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
complianz_consent_status 365 days
complianz_policy_id 365 days
wordpress_test_cookie
tk_ai
wordpress_sec_3f61ea72eac484224cc596fcd4a7cdb4
wordpress_logged_in_3f61ea72eac484224cc596fcd4a7cdb4
wfwaf-authcookie-aad0b03ed95ef860917e331b051325d0
WP_DATA_USER_1
wc_cart_hash_2e0f9417276c4fabe5f023d0e7d50633
elementor
algoliasearch-client-js
activetab
wc_cart_hash_5d0914db6db5231c94aa0999e8fb87be
wc_fragments_5d0914db6db5231c94aa0999e8fb87be
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://www.axminsterwellbeing.tk/wp-json/wp/v2/
wordpress_sec_22ad796be57fe05ccc1a60f18754effd
wordpress_logged_in_22ad796be57fe05ccc1a60f18754effd
wfwaf-authcookie-f76fa082bcc483a270da5e23f59ef1f7
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://www.axminsterwellbeing.com/wp-json/wp/v2/
wp-settings-3
wp-settings-time-3
WP_DATA_USER_3
wp-settings-time-4
wp-settings-4
WP_DATA_USER_4
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Axminster Health & Wellbeing Centre
Hanover House,

Chard Street,

Axminster,

EX135DZ
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.axminsterwellbeing.com
Email: info@axminsterwellbeing.com
Phone number: 01297 32331

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 04/01/2020